This website requires Javascript for some parts to function propertly. Your experience may vary.

Privacy statement | Mom In Balance
Mom In Balance

WIR SIND QUALICERT ZERTIFIZIERT UND KRANKENKASSEN ANERKANNT

Weiterlesen

Privacy statement


Last update: January 2022

We as Mom in Balance respect your privacy and personal space, but sometimes we need your personal data so that you can make use of our website, webshop, portal and services. In this Privacy Statement we will explain to you which personal data we use and how we save, protect and process these. You can be ensured we will not save your personal data longer than necessary. Personal data concerns any information that may identify wo you are.

Who is responsible for processing your data?


Mom in Balance B.V. (registered with the Dutch COC under registration number 60322799) is responsible for processing your personal data such as described in this privacy statement. You can reach us by email on info@mominbalance.ch

Your permission


When you sign up for a membership or when you finalise a purchase in our webshop, you give Mom in Balance permission to process your data. We can store your personal data on different moments. For example, when you visit the Mom in Balance website, use the Member Portal, pay in our webshop, make use of our services or when you contact us. If you do not want to share your personal data, then we cannot process your payment, create an invoice, deliver your purchase. Hence, it is not possible to join our workouts. We will only process your personal data with your consent.

Below the age of 16


If you’re younger than sixteen years old, you need the permission of your parents or legal guardian to make use of our services. 

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?


To be able to make use of our services we need the following data:

  • Your name, so we and your trainer knows who you are;

  • Your date of birth, so the trainer knows how old you are;

  • Your address, this is noted on your invoice;

  • Your hometown, this is also needed to make up your invoice;

  • Your phone number, so that we can reach you for questions or changes;

  • Your e-mail address, so that we can reach you and send you your login details for the Member Portal;

  • Your payment details, to charge your account;

  • Pregnancy due date, so we can ensure your membership is paused in time and for the trainer to know in which phase your in;

  • You can add health remarks that you think the trainer needs to know, these will be stored and shared with the trainer.

Member account


In your Member Account your name is visible for the other participants in the workout that you’re signed up for. You can also share some information about yourself and upload a photo. You can always delete this and this information will automatically be deleted when you end your membership. If you do not want your name to be shared with other participants you can send us an email at info@mominbalance.ch. We will make sure you’re on the list anonymously. 

Market research


Sometimes we need some information for market research. We will use this information anonymously. We will not share your answers with external parties nor will your answers be made public.

Newsletter


To inform you about new promotions, discounts and other news we send our members monthly newsletters. We use an opt-in system, which means that you can unsubscribe in any newsletter.

Webshop orders


For your order we need your name, emailadress, shipping address and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order there are no service providers involved.

Security


We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. 

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL

  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data

  • All employees and trainers sign confidentiality agreements and we have NDAs with third parties

With whom do we share your personal data?


Processors

We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We can share your data for example with our administration software provider B.O.S.S., our web developer Bluefield, our payment processors like Stripe and our Banks. They will take care of the storage of the data and the correct processing of membership payments.


Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data. We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.


Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website and in our App that links to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies


Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

  • Your items are kept in the shopping cart

  • You are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance

  • You shop safely at Mom in Balance

  • You are able to read and write reviews

  • The Website works efficiently

  • We are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website

  • We can test improvements

  • We can advise you based on your former views and/or purchases

  • You can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google

  • You receive complete local information

 

You can change your cookie settings in your browser if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy


We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website and our App along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as a user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights


The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;

  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;

  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;

  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;

  • You may file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;

  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

     

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at info@mominbalance.ch

Melden Sie sich für unseren Newsletter an

Lassen Sie sich inspirieren!

Erhalten Sie einen inspirierenden Newsletter und tolle Rabattcodes speziell für Sie. Lesen Sie unsere Datenschutzerklärung, um zu erfahren, wie wir Ihre Daten verwenden.